PDA

View Full Version : Loop of wire outside of boxes. Is this normal?



Mr_Magoo
08-13-2008, 02:19 PM
The carpenter framing my house says his electrician leaves a loop of wire outside of the box. I assume it is in case the drywall installers damage the wire, so more could be pulled inside the box. This is the first I have heard of this and have not wired my house that way. I can't find anything in the code that talks about extra wire outside the box only the length of wire required inside the box. Is it normal to put in a loop of wire outside the box?

Chris75
08-13-2008, 03:18 PM
Only if you work with idiots... :D just kidding, the only time I leave a little slack is at certain type of ceiling boxes, other than that, no slack required and IMO, is a waste of time and someones money...

Alectrician
08-13-2008, 03:22 PM
The centrifigal force gives the electrons a little boost just before they hit the outlet.

Chris75
08-13-2008, 03:46 PM
The centrifigal force gives the electrons a little boost just before they hit the outlet.

:D my vacuum works so much better after I installed speed loops....

brownizs
08-13-2008, 05:14 PM
If it is during Rough-In, this is normal.

Chris75
08-13-2008, 05:24 PM
If it is during Rough-In, this is normal.

I dont think so, normal would be everyone doing it.

Billy_Bob
08-14-2008, 09:00 AM
I would only leave extra loops of wire inside the wall for low voltage stuff... doorbell buttons, the doorbell transformer, doorbell, and HVAC thermostat.

Every try to replace a doorbell button and there is not enough wire? :mad:

brownizs
08-14-2008, 04:22 PM
I leave extra for LV such as Networking, Telephone, or Door Bell. As for the Rough-in, I always leave extra to allow for if the box would need to be moved during the Rough In stage, or in case some slack is needed on the other end.

As for leaving behind the wall, I have only seen that with Light Fixtures, and for boxes, but only when the loop is secured behind the wall for safety.

hj
08-15-2008, 10:01 AM
The loops should be horizontal in case the electricity does not have enough potential energy to make a loop the loop.

Alectrician
08-15-2008, 09:17 PM
I tried this on my toilet suppy line and it seems to flush quicker. :cool: